National Rural Health Association

2014 Annual Conference

Past Rural Health Award winners

Louis Gorin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Rural Health Care

1987 - Russell F. Lewis, MD, Marshfield, WI
1989 - Ray Christensen, MD, Gateway Clinic, Moose Lake, MN
1994 - Dr. Gerald Sailer, Hettinger, ND
1997 - Dr. William A. Monaco, Ph.D., Talequah, OK
1999 - Dennis P. Gross, Anchorage, AK
2000 - Warren C. Larson, Bemidgi, MN
2001 - Jeanne Bowden, R.N., MPH, Ph.D., LaGrande, OR
2002 - Tim Size, Sauk City, WI
2003 - William A. Neal, M.D., Morgantown, WV
2004 - Lorene R. Valentine, M.B.A., Wichita, KS
2005 - Fred Moskol, Madison, WI2006 - Charlotte Hardt, Spokane, WA
2007 - Sally Richardson, Charleston, WV
2008 - Dr. Baretta Casey, UKY Center for Excellence in Rural Health
2009 - Paul McGinnis, Oregon Rural Practice-Based Research Network 
2010 - Robin Rose, Gibson Area Hospital and Health Services, Gibson City, IL
2011 - Erika Ziller, Portland, ME
2012 - Joanne Cochran, Chambersburg, PA
2013 - Charlie Alfero, Silver City, NM

Rural Health Practitioner of the Year Award

1998 - Clifford C. Smith, M.D., Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin
1999 - Richard V. Ohmart, M.D., Oakley, KS
2000 - Patricia Raftery, D.O., Sparta, WI
2001 - Bruce Carlson, M.D., Umatilla, OR
2002 - Jeffrey D. Menoff, DDS, Gowanda, NY
2003 - Norman Haug, M.D., Del Norte, CO
Thomas Jacobsen, M.D., Hettinger, ND
2004 - John K. Everett, D.O., Indian River, MI
2005 - William M. Dugan, Jr., M.D., Indianapolis, IN (CancerCare)
2006 - Robert David Hill, DO, Southwest City, MO
2007 - Dr. Raymond D. Wells, M.D., Inez, KY
2008 - Dr. Terry Dickinson, Virginia Dental Association
2009 - Dr. Tom Dean, Horizon Health Inc.- Jerauld County Clinic 
2010 - Rup Nagala, M.D., Southeast Medical Center, Oakes, ND
2011 - Dennis Kepka, M.D., Ellsworth, KS
2012 - Tyler Hughes, M.D., McPherson, KS
2013 - Larry Rhodes, M.D., Morgantown, WV

Distinguished Educator Award

1999 - Charles G. Stephens, M.D., Minneola, KS
2000 - Robert B. Walker, M.D., Huntington, WV
2001 - James R. Buechler, M.D., Terre Haute, IN
2002 - None
2003 - James Boulger, Ph.D., Duluth, MN
2004 - Robert K. Maudlin, Pharm.D., Spokane, WA
2005 - not given
2006 - Byron Crouse, M.D., Madison, WI
2007 - John R. Wheat, M.D. MPH, Tuscaloosa, AL
2008 - Dr. Mary Willard, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
2009 - J. Ocie Harris, Florida State University College of Medicine
2010 - Michael Samuels, Dr. P.H., University of Kentucky College of Medicine
2011 - Susan Stone, Hyden, KY
2012 - Therese Zink, M.D., Minneapolis, MN
2013 - None

Distinguished Researcher Award

1999 - Lanis L. Hicks, Ph.D., Columbia, MO
2000 - Andrew E. Coburn, Ed.M., Ph.D., Portland, ME
2001 - not given
2002 - Michael Samuels, DrPH, Columbia, SC
2003 - David Hartley, Ph.D., Portland, ME
2004 - Thomas A. Arcury, Ph.D., Winston Salem, NC
2005 - Rebecca Slifkin, Ph.D., Chapel Hill, NC
2006 - Michelle Casey, Minneapolis, MN
2007 - Sara A. Quandt, Ph.D., Winston Salem, NC
2008 - Dr. Janet C. Probst, South Carolina Rural Health Research Center
2009 - William Weeks, Dartmouth Institute for Health Policy and Clinical Practice
2010 - not given
2011 - Robert Elliot, Baton Rouge, LA
2012 - Timothy McBride, Ph.D., St. Louis, MO
2013 - George Pink, Ph.D., Chapel Hill, NC

Outstanding Rural Health Organization Award

1999 - Shackelford County Community Resource Center, Susan H. Jones, R.N., B.S.N., Director, Albany, TX
2000 - Mountain Comprehensive Health Corporation, Lois Baker, Director, Whitesburg, KY
2001 - Health Communities Partnership, Dayle Eldredge, Director, Lincoln, IL
2002 - Bladen Medical Associates, Robert Rich, M.D., Medical Director, Elizabethtown, NC
2003 - West River Health Services, Jim K. Long, Hettinger, ND
2004 - None
Prior to 2005, the award was named the Outstanding Rural Health Practice Award
2005 - Rural Healthcare Cooperative Network, Western NE
2006 - Ashe Memorial Hospital, R.D. Williams, Ashe, NC
2007 - Mount Desert Island Hospital, Bar Harbor, ME
2008 - Gerber Memorial Health System, Fremont, MI
2009 - Grande Ronde Hospital, La Grande, OR
2010 - Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc., Lexington, KY
2011 - St Mary's/Clearwater Valley Hospitals and Clinics, Orofino, ID
2012 - Beartooth Billings Clinic, Red Lodge, MT
2013 - Arizona Center for Rural Health, Tucson, AZ

Outstanding Rural Health Program Award

1985 - Rural Wisconsin Hospital Cooperative
1990 - Family Practice Preceptorship Program at the University of Minnesota Duluth School of Medicine, James G. Boulger, Ph.D., Director, Duluth, MN
1996 - Wichita Family Medicine Residency Program at Smoky Hill, Rick Kellerman MD, Program Director, Salina, KS
1999 - Bladen Rural Health Network, Leo A. Petit, Jr., Director, Elizabethtown, NC
2000 - University of Kentucky Center for Excellence in Rural Health, Loyd Kepferle, Director, Hazard, KY
2001 - Department of Family Medicine at University of Nebraska Medical Center, Michael A. Sitorius, M.D., Chairman, Omaha, NE
2002 - South Dakota S.E.E.D. Project, Byron Peterson, Vice-President, Aberdeen, SD
2003 - Diabetes Lay Educator Program, Migrant Health Service, Inc. Loretta Jean Heurer, Ph.D., Moorhead, MN
2004 - Oregon Health Sciences University, Nancy Findbolt, R.N., M.N., Portland, OR
2005 - Cenla Medication Access Program, Alexandria, LA
2006 - Bassett Healthcare School-Based Health Program , Chris Kjolhede, MD, MPH, Cooperstown, NY
2007 - East Tennessee State University, Rural and Community Health and Community Partnerships, Bruce Behringer, Johnson City, TN
2008 - Kentucky Homeplace, Hazard, KY
2009 - Louisiana Emergency Medical Services Designated Regional Coordinator Network
2010 - Pike County Community Health Partnership, Pittsfield, IL
2011 - Alaska Federal Health Care Partnership, Anchorage, AK
2012 - Access Health, Blessing Hospital, Quincy, IL
2013 - Alabama Rural Health Leaders Pipeline, Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

Quality Award (new in 2005)

2005 - Stratis Health, Bloomington, MN
2006 - Memorial Health Center, Rosalyn Haase, Medford WI
2007 - The Tennessee Rural Hospital Patient Safety Demonstration Project, Bill Jolley, Nashville, TN
2008 - Virginia Community Healthcare Association's Health Disparities Collaborative Initiative
2009 - Family Medicine of Port Angeles, Washington
2010 - not given
2011 - Johnson County Community Hospital, Mountain City, TN
2012 - Crete Area Medical Center, Crete, NE
2013 - Gibson Area Hospital & Health Services, Gibson City, IL

Student Leadership Award, sponsored by John Snow, Inc. and NRHA

2007 - Lars E. Peterson, Case Western Reserve School of Medicine
2008 - Deanah Maxwell, Tuscaloosa Family Practice Residency Program
2009 - Christine Hancock, University of California-San Francisco
2010 - Michelle Clark-Forsting, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine
2011 - Gena Cooper, Madison, WI
2012 - Laci Rector, Aurora, CO
2013 - Erin Locke, Wichita, KS

Student Achievement Award, sponsored by John Snow, Inc. and NRHA

2007 - Jay Nastav & Zach Allred, A.T.Still University of Health Sciences/Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine
2008 - Josh Bell, University of Alabama Rural Medical Scholars Program
2009 - Michael Arnold, University of South Dakota
2010 - Amy Dore, Highland Ranch, CO
2011 - Colin Buzza, Iowa City, IA
2012 - Charles Jantzen, Tulsa, OK
2013 - Ian Stormont, Madison, WI

Volunteer of the Year Award

1999 - Keith Mueller
2001 - Susan Wilson
2002 - David Sniff
2003 - George Miller
2005 - Laurie Menderous
2006 - Richard Thompson
2007 - Beth Landon
2008 - Stacy Fontenot
2009 - Jodi Schmidt
2010 - Keith Mueller
2011 - Lance Keilers
2012 - Becky Conditt
2013 - Bill Sexton

Outstanding Rural Health Project

(Awarded by The National Rural Primary Care Association Prior to Becoming NRHA)

1982 - United Clinics/West River HMO

 

Website Design and Management by Highpoint, Inc.