National Rural Health Association

2015 Policy Institute

Past Legislative Award winners

NRHA annually presents the NRHA Legislative Awards to members of Congress and their staffs at the NRHA Policy Institute. This award is presented for their dedication and commitment to the health of rural Americans. Listed below are the past recipients of the award.

2011

Senator Mike Enzi (R-WY)

Representative Ron Kind (D-WI)

Melanie Rhinehart Van Tassell, Rep. Earl Pomeroy

Valerie Henry, Rep. Greg Walden

Rohini Ravindran, Sen. Bennet

2010

Senator Max Baucus (D-MT)

Senator Ted Kennedy (D-MA)

Representative Greg Walden (R-OR)

Representative Earl Pomery (D-ND)

Hayden Rhudy, Senate HELP Committee, ranking member Enzi

Erik Komendant, policy director for House Blue Dog Caucus

2009

Senator Blanche Lincoln (D-AK)

Senator Pat Roberts (R-KS)

Representative Pete Stark (D-CA)

Representative Jerry Moran (R-KS)

Janelle Krishnamoorthy, office of Senator Tom Harkin (D-IA)

Michael Park, Senate Finance Committee, Minority Office

2008

Senator Max Baucus (D-MT)

Representative Dave Obey (D-WI)

Representative John Peterson (R-PA)

Courtney Rowe, Rural Outreach, Senate Democratic Steering and Outreach Committee

Erin Tuggle, Offices of Senator Craig Thomas (R-WY) and Senator John Barrasso (R-WY)

2007

Senator Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)

Representative Bart Stupak (D-MI)

Lindsey Henjum, Office of Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND)

Jeff Vorberger, Office of Representative John Peterson (R-PA)

2006

Senator Tom Harkin (D-IA)

Representative Greg Walden (R-OR)

Ashley Thompson, Senate Finance Committee (R)

Melanie Rhinehart, Office of Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND)

2005

Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD)

Representative Tom Osborne (R-NE)

Peggie Rice, Office of Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND)

Valerie Henry, Office of Representative Greg Walden (R-OR)

2004

Senator Charles Grassley (R-IA)

Senator Ben Nelson (D-NE)

Representative Doug Bereuter (R-NE)

Representative Earl Pomeroy (D-ND)

Bruce Lesley, Office of Senator Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)

Kim Keymer, Office of Representative Jerry Moran (R-KS)

2003

Senator Sam Brownback (R-KS)

Representative Mike McIntyre (D-NC)

Adam Gluck, Office of Senator Tom Harkin (D-IA)

Michelle Spence, Office of Representative Doug Bereuter (R-NE)

2002

Senator Tom Harkin (D-IA)

Representative John Peterson (R-PA)

Lisa Kidder, Office of Senator Larry Craig (R-ID)

Cindy Brown, Office of Representative Ron Kind (D-WI)

2001

Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND)

Senator Pat Roberts (R-KS)

Representative John Tanner (D-TN)

Representative Wes Watkins (R-OK)

Neleen Eisinger, Office of Senator Kent Conrad (D-ND)

Linda Rouse, Office of Senator Craig Thomas (R-WY)

Linda Fishman, House Ways and Means Health Subcommittee (R)

Chris Pollack, Office of Representative Jim Nussle (R-IA)

Special Recognition:

Claude Earl Fox, M.D., Administrator, Health Resources and Services Administration

Wayne Myers, M.D., Former Director, Federal Office of Rural Health Policy

2000

Senator Charles Grassley (R-IA)

Collective Award:

Representative Marion Berry (D-AR)

Representative Jo Anne Emerson (R-MO)

Representative Mike McIntyre (D-NC)

Representative Jerry Moran (R-KS)

Representative Jim Nussle (R-IA)

Representative Charlie Stenholm (D-TX)

Pat Bousliman, Office of Senator Max Baucus (D-MT)

Serena Lowe, Office of Representative Jo Ann Emerson (R-MO)

Special Recognition:

Rural Health Panel, Rural Policy Research Institute (RUPRI)

1999

Senator Max Baucus, (D-MT)

Representative Jim Nussle (R-IA)

Sahira Rafiullah, Office of Senator Thomas Daschle (D-SD)

David Gillies, Office of Representative Glenn Poshard (D-IL)

Special Recognition Award:

Mary Wakefield/Capitol Area Rural Health Roundtable

1998

Senator Craig Thomas (R-WY)

Representative Glenn Poshard (D-IL)

Tom Walsh, Office of Senator Charles Grassley (R-IA)

Christine Pellerine, Office of Representative Henry Bonilla (R-TX)

1997

Senator John D. Rockefeller (D-WV)

Representative Doug Bereuter (R-NE)

1996

Senator Nancy Landon Kassebaum (R-KS)

Representative Blanche Lambert Lincoln (D-AR)

Ted Totman, Office of Senator Charles Grassley (R-IA)

Heidi Cashman, Office of Representative Pat Roberts (R-KS)

1995

Senator Max Baucus (D-MT)

Representative L.F. Payne (D-VA)

Representative Pat Williams (D-MT)

Carrie Billy, Senator Jeff Bingaman (D-NM)

Rima Cohen, Office of Senator Tom Daschle (D-SD)

Susan Nestor, Senate Finance Committee

Dr. Marty Sieg-Ross, Senate Labor and Human Resources Committee

Maureen Testoni, Office of Senator Max Baucus (D-MT)

Elliot Wiener, Office of Senator Max Baucus (D-MT)

Eric Fox, Office of Representative Henry Bonilla (R-TX)

Corinne Hudleston, House Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Labor-Management Relations

1994

Senator Thomas Daschle (D-SD)

Kate Kellenberg, Senate Special Committee on Aging

Lisa Potetz, House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Health

1993

Representative Steve Gunderson (R-WI)

Val Dunn, M.D., Office of Senator Ted Kennedy (D-MA)

Rebecca Tice, Office of Representative Charlie Stenholm (D-TX)

1992

None given as the Policy Institute was not held due to the Annual Conference being held in Washington, DC.

1991

Senator Thad Cochran (R-MS)

Representative Dave Obey (D-WI)

Representative Charles Stenholm (D-TX)

Jane Williams, Office of Representative Tom Tauke (R-IA)

1990

Senator Tom Harkin (D-IA)

Representative J.J. “Jake” Pickle (D-TX)

1989

Senator Lloyd Bentsen (D-TX)

1988

Senator Quentin N. Burdick (D-ND)

Senator Robert Dole (R-KS)

Senator Dave Durenberger (R-MN)

Representative Mike L. Synar (D-OK)

Representative Thomas J. Tauke (R-IA)

 

No legislative awards were given prior to 1988.

Website Design and Management by Highpoint Web Design, LLC