About NRHA

Rural Health Award Winners
 

Louis Gorin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Rural Health Care


2016 - Lynn Barr, Nevada City, Calif.
2015 - Steven R. Shelton, Galveston, Texas
2014 - Samuel C. Johnson II, Anchorage, Alaska
2013 - Charlie Alfero, Silver City, N.M.
2012 - Joanne Cochran, Chambersburg, Pa.
2011 - Erika Ziller, Portland, Maine
2010 - Robin Rose, Gibson Area Hospital and Health Services, Gibson City, Ill.
2009 - Paul McGinnis, Oregon Rural Practice-Based Research Network 
2008 - Baretta Casey, MD, UKY Center for Excellence in Rural Health
2007 - Sally Richardson, Charleston, W.V.
2005 - Fred Moskol, Madison, Wis. 2006 - Charlotte Hardt, Spokane, Wash.
2004 - Lorene R. Valentine, Wichita, Kan.
2003 - William A. Neal, MD, Morgantown, W.Va.
2002 - Tim Size, Sauk City, Wis.
2001 - Jeanne Bowden, PhD, LaGrande, Ore.
2000 - Warren C. Larson, Bemidgi, Minn.
1999 - Dennis P. Gross, Anchorage, Alaska
1997 - William A. Monaco, PhD, Talequah, Okla.
1994 - Gerald Sailer, MD, Hettinger, N.D.
1989 - Ray Christensen, MD, Gateway Clinic, Moose Lake, Minn.
1987 - Russell F. Lewis, MD, Marshfield, Wis.

 

Rural Health Practitioner of the Year Award

 

2016 - Dustin Hager, Rugby, N.D.
2015 - Wendel Ellis, DO, Tribune, Kan.
2014 - Hubert Seiler, MD, Rugby, N.D.
2013 - Larry Rhodes, MD, Morgantown, W.Va.
2012 - Tyler Hughes, MD, McPherson, Kan.
2011 - Dennis Kepka, MD, Ellsworth, Kan.
2010 - Rup Nagala, MD, Southeast Medical Center, Oakes, N.D.
2009 - Tom Dean, MD, Horizon Health Inc.- Jerauld County Clinic, Wessington Springs, S.D.
2008 - Terry Dickinson, DDS, Virginia Dental Association
2007 - Raymond D. Wells, MD, Inez, Ky.
2006 - Robert David Hill, DO, Southwest City, Mo.
2005 - William M. Dugan, Jr., MD, Indianapolis, Ind.
2004 - John K. Everett, DO, Indian River, Mich.
2003 - Thomas Jacobsen, MD, Hettinger, N.D.
2003 - Norman Haug, MD, Del Norte, Colo.
2002 - Jeffrey D. Menoff, DDS, Gowanda, N.Y.
2001 - Bruce Carlson, MD, Umatilla, Ore.
2000 - Patricia Raftery, DO, Sparta, Wis.
1999 - Richard V. Ohmart, MD, Oakley, Kan.
1998 - Clifford C. Smith, MD, Prairie du Chien, Wis.
 

Outstanding Educator Award

 

2015 - K. Bryant Smalley, PhD, PsyD, Statesboro, Ga.
2014 - Randall Longenecker, MD, Athens, Ohio
2012 - Therese Zink, MD, Minneapolis, Minn.
2011 - Susan Stone, Hyden, Ky.
2010 - Michael Samuels, DrPH, University of Kentucky College of Medicine 
2009 - J. Ocie Harris, Florida State University College of Medicine
2008 - Mary Willard, DDS, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
2007 - John R. Wheat, MD, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
2006 - Byron Crouse, MD, Madison, Wis.
2004 - Robert K. Maudlin, PharmD, Spokane, Wash.
2003 - James Boulger, PhD, Duluth, Minn.
2001 - James R. Buechler, MD, Terre Haute, Ind.
2000 - Robert B. Walker, MD, Huntington, W.Va.
1999 - Charles G. Stephens, MD, Minneola, Kan.
 

Outstanding Researcher Award

 

2016 - Jacob Warren, PhD, Statesboro, Ga.
2015 - Mark Holmes, PhD, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2013 - George Pink, PhD, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2012 - Timothy McBride, PhD, St. Louis, Mo.
2011 - Robert Elliot, Baton Rouge, La.
2009 - William Weeks, Dartmouth Institute for Health Policy and Clinical Practice
2008 - Janice C. Probst, PhD, South Carolina Rural Health Research Center
2007 - Sara A. Quandt, PhD, Winston Salem, N.C.
2006 - Michelle Casey, Minneapolis, Minn.
2005 - Rebecca Slifkin, PhD, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2004 - Thomas A. Arcury, PhD, Winston Salem, N.C.
2003 - David Hartley, PhD, Portland, Maine
2002 - Michael Samuels, DrPH, Columbia, S.C.
2000 - Andrew E. Coburn, PhD, Portland, Maine
1999 - Lanis L. Hicks, PhD, Columbia, Mo.
 

Outstanding Rural Health Organization Award

 

2016 - Richard C. Lugar Center for Rural Health, Terre Haute, Ind.
2015 - Sakakawea Medical Center & Coal Country Community Health Center, Hazen, N.D.
2014 - Henry County Health Center, Mount Pleasant, Iowa
2013 - Arizona Center for Rural Health, Tucson, Ariz.
2012 - Beartooth Billings Clinic, Red Lodge, Mont.
2011 - St Mary's/Clearwater Valley Hospitals and Clinics, Orofino, Ind.
2010 - Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc., Lexington, Ky.
2009 - Grande Ronde Hospital, La Grande, Ore.
2008 - Gerber Memorial Health System, Fremont, Mich.
2007 - Mount Desert Island Hospital, Bar Harbor, Maine
2006 - Ashe Memorial Hospital, R.D. Williams, Ashe, N.C.
2005 - Rural Healthcare Cooperative Network, Western Neb.

Prior to 2005, the award was named the Outstanding Rural Health Practice Award

2003 - West River Health Services, Jim K. Long, Hettinger, N.D.
2002 - Bladen Medical Associates, Robert Rich, MD, medical director, Elizabethtown, N.C.
2001 - Health Communities Partnership, Dayle Eldredge, director, Lincoln, Ill.
2000 - Mountain Comprehensive Health Corporation, Lois Baker, director, Whitesburg, Ky.
1999 - Shackelford County Community Resource Center, Susan H. Jones, director, Albany, Texas.
 

Outstanding Rural Health Program Award

 

2016 - Disparities Elimination Summer Research Experience, Statesboro, Ga.
2015 - Innovative Readiness Training Collaborative, Clarksdale, Miss.
2015 - Rural Behavioral Health Primary Care Collaborative, Missoula, Mont.
2014 - Alaska Federal Health Care Partnership, Anchorage, Ark.
2014 - Mariposa Community Health Center, Platicamos Salud Department, Nogales, Ariz.
2013 - Alabama Rural Health Leaders Pipeline, Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
2012 - Access Health, Blessing Hospital, Quincy, Ill.
2011 - Alaska Federal Health Care Partnership, Anchorage, Alaska
2010 - Pike County Community Health Partnership, Pittsfield, Ill.
2009 - Louisiana Emergency Medical Services Designated Regional Coordinator Network
2008 - Kentucky Homeplace, Hazard, Ky.
2007 - East Tennessee State University, Rural and Community Health and Community Partnerships, Bruce Behringer, Johnson City, Tenn.
2006 - Bassett Healthcare School-Based Health Program, Chris Kjolhede, MD, Cooperstown, N.Y.
2005 - Cenla Medication Access Program, Alexandria, La.
2004 - Oregon Health Sciences University, Nancy Findbolt, Portland, Ore.
2003 - Diabetes Lay Educator Program, Migrant Health Service, Inc. Loretta Jean Heurer, PhD, Moorhead, Minn.
2002 - South Dakota S.E.E.D. Project, Byron Peterson, vice-president, Aberdeen, S.D.
2001 - Department of Family Medicine at University of Nebraska Medical Center, Michael A. Sitorius, MD, chairman, Omaha, Neb.
2000 - University of Kentucky Center for Excellence in Rural Health, Loyd Kepferle, director, Hazard, Ky.
1999 - Bladen Rural Health Network, Leo A. Petit, Jr., director, Elizabethtown, N.C.
1996 - Wichita Family Medicine Residency Program at Smoky Hill, Rick Kellerman MD, program director, Salina, Kan.
1990 - Family Practice Preceptorship Program at the University of Minnesota Duluth School of Medicine, James G. Boulger, PhD, director, Duluth, Minn.
1985 - Rural Wisconsin Hospital Cooperative
 

Quality Award

 

2013 - Gibson Area Hospital & Health Services, Gibson City, Ill.
2012 - Crete Area Medical Center, Crete, Neb.
2011 - Johnson County Community Hospital, Mountain City, Tenn.
2009 - Family Medicine of Port Angeles, Wash.
2008 - Virginia Community Healthcare Association's Health Disparities Collaborative Initiative
2007 - The Tennessee Rural Hospital Patient Safety Demonstration Project, Bill Jolley, Nashville, Tenn.
2006 - Memorial Health Center, Rosalyn Haase, Medford Wis.
2005 - Stratis Health, Bloomington, Minn.
 

President's Award

 

2016 - Alana Knudson, PhD, Bethesda, Md.
2015 - Pat Schou, Princeton, Ill.
2014 - Terry Hill, Duluth, Minn.
2013 - Gail Nickerson, Sacramento, Calif.
 

Student Leadership Award, sponsored by John Snow, Inc. and NRHA

 

2016 - Hallie Foster, Toledo, Ohio
2015 - Alex Spencer, Santa Barbara, Calif.
2014 - Tate Hinkle, Lanett, Ala.
2013 - Erin Locke, Wichita, Kan.
2012 - Laci Rector, Aurora, Colo.
2011 - Gena Cooper, Madison, Wis.
2010 - Michelle Clark-Forsting, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine
2009 - Christine Hancock, University of California-San Francisco
2008 - Deanah Maxwell, Tuscaloosa Family Practice Residency Program
2007 - Lars E. Peterson, Case Western Reserve School of Medicine
 

Student Achievement Award, sponsored by John Snow, Inc. and NRHA

 

2016 - Matt Workman, Johnson City, Tenn.
2013 - Ian Stormont, Madison, Wis.
2012 - Charles Jantzen, Tulsa, Okla.
2011 - Colin Buzza, Iowa City, Iowa
2010 - Amy Dore, Highland Ranch, Colo.
2009 - Michael Arnold, University of South Dakota
2008 - Josh Bell, University of Alabama Rural Medical Scholars Program
2007 - Jay Nastav & Zach Allred, A.T. Still University of Health Sciences/Kirksville College of Osteopathic Medicine
 

Volunteer of the Year Award

 

2016 - Janice C. Probst, PhD, Columbia, S.C.
2015 - John Gale, Portland, Maine
2014 - David Schmitz, M.D.
2013 - Bill Sexton
2012 - Becky Conditt
2011 - Lance Keilers
2010 - Keith Mueller
2009 - Jodi Schmidt
2008 - Stacy Fontenot
2007 - Beth Landon
2006 - Richard Thompson
2005 - Laurie Menderous
2003 - George Miller
2002 - David Sniff
2001 - Susan Wilson
1999 - Keith Mueller
 

Outstanding Rural Health Project

 

(Awarded by the National Rural Primary Care Association prior to becoming NRHA)
 

1982 - United Clinics/West River HMO